Annual Water Quality Reports

2021 CCR for Frisco West

Below you may find the annual water quality report, also known as a Consumer Confidence Report (CCR), for your neighborhood. The report, released every July for sampling performed the previous calendar year, includes the following information about your drinking water:

  1. Water source
  2. Regulated Contaminant levels
  3. EPA standards for safe contaminant levels
  4. Lead & Copper Sample Information
  5. Chlorine Disinfectant Residual Report

The CCR below is for water testing performed in 2020, available in pdf format, and has been posted per state and federal guidelines by July 1, 2021.
For any questions regarding the CCR (Consumer Confidence Report), please contact the water operator, Jason Cork, at (214) 773-6013.

What is the water source for my neighborhood?

Frisco Ranch & The Preserve Water Source – Pumps draw water from two ground water wells located in Frisco Ranch. These pumps are roughly 1,000 feet down drawing water from the Trinity Aquifer.  

Frisco Hills Water Source – The water is purchased wholesale from the Town of Little Elm. The Town of Little Elm purchases water from North Texas Municipal Water District. The water is drawn from surface water sources including Lake Lavon, Texoma and Cooper.  

For more information on your water, please visit the Water Quality Reports page to view the most recent Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) for your neighborhood.  

For water testing performed in 2019

For water testing performed in 2018

For water testing performed in 2017

For water testing performed in 2016

For water testing performed in 2015

Office Location

1230 Brendan Dr.

Little Elm, TX 75068

Get Directions

Hours

Monday - Friday 9:00am - 4:00pm

Contact Us

Main@friscowest.org

Office Phone: (972) 987-4250

Office Fax: (972) 987-4296

For Water Emergencies: 

Jason Cork (214) 773-6013

Stay Connected

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

Frisco Hills Residents: CWD is currently running behind schedule with recycling.
If your recycling was not recovered yesterday 7/27, please leave your bin out to be serviced.
... See MoreSee Less

Frisco West Special Board Meeting
Full details can be found on our website at
https://friscowest.org/frisco-west-special-board-meeting-thursday-july-29-2021-at-630p

The board of Directors for Frisco West Water Control and Improvement District of Denton County will be holding a board meeting Tuesday, July 20, 2021 at 6:30 at the Municipal Center (1230 Brendan Dr., Little Elm, TX 75068).



If you would like to make a public comment at the meeting, please complete the Public Comment Card and submit it prior to the meeting. Please email completed comment cards to abieber@winstead.com with subject line “Public Comment Frisco West.”

friscowest.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/FWWCID-Public-Comment-Card-4850-2984-8461-1.pdf
... See MoreSee Less

The board of Directors for Frisco West Water Control and Improvement District of Denton County will be holding a board meeting Tuesday, July 20, 2021 at 6:30 at the Municipal Center (1230 Brendan Dr., Little Elm, TX 75068).

 

If you would like to make a public comment at the meeting, please complete the Public Comment Card and submit it prior to the meeting. Please email completed comment cards to abieber@winstead.com with subject line “Public Comment Frisco West.”

https://friscowest.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/FWWCID-Public-Comment-Card-4850-2984-8461-1.pdf

Frisco Hills Residents: CWD is currently running behind schedule with recycling.
If your recycling was not recovered today, please leave your bin out tomorrow morning to be serviced.
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

It's coming up on 6:30 Wednesday evening and CWD has still not picked up my recycle bin.

They didn't come today either. What now?

Load more